
California property tax starts from what you pay for the home: Prop 13 sets the base rate at 1% of the assessed value, and the purchase resets that value to your price.
Property tax by county in California
Typical rates run from 1.00% in Modoc County to 1.25% in Kern County. The rate is the Board of Equalization’s average tax rate for each county (2024-25 roll), before Mello-Roos and other special charges. Your exact bill depends on the address, and the title report or the county tax bill gives it. The payment calculator fills in any county’s rate for you.
| County | Typical rate a year | On a $400,000 home | On an $800,000 home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | 1.22% | $4,880 | $9,760 |
| Alpine | 1.03% | $4,120 | $8,240 |
| Amador | 1.01% | $4,040 | $8,080 |
| Butte | 1.11% | $4,440 | $8,880 |
| Calaveras | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Colusa | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Contra Costa | 1.15% | $4,600 | $9,200 |
| Del Norte | 1.04% | $4,160 | $8,320 |
| El Dorado | 1.06% | $4,240 | $8,480 |
| Fresno | 1.21% | $4,840 | $9,680 |
| Glenn | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Humboldt | 1.09% | $4,360 | $8,720 |
| Imperial | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| Inyo | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Kern | 1.25% | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Kings | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Lake | 1.11% | $4,440 | $8,880 |
| Lassen | 1.02% | $4,080 | $8,160 |
| Los Angeles | 1.18% | $4,720 | $9,440 |
| Madera | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| Marin | 1.13% | $4,520 | $9,040 |
| Mariposa | 1.03% | $4,120 | $8,240 |
| Mendocino | 1.15% | $4,600 | $9,200 |
| Merced | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Modoc | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Mono | 1.11% | $4,440 | $8,880 |
| Monterey | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Napa | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Nevada | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Orange | 1.06% | $4,240 | $8,480 |
| Placer | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Plumas | 1.09% | $4,360 | $8,720 |
| Riverside | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| Sacramento | 1.16% | $4,640 | $9,280 |
| San Benito | 1.20% | $4,800 | $9,600 |
| San Bernardino | 1.13% | $4,520 | $9,040 |
| San Diego | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| San Francisco | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| San Joaquin | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| San Luis Obispo | 1.09% | $4,360 | $8,720 |
| San Mateo | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| Santa Barbara | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Santa Clara | 1.19% | $4,760 | $9,520 |
| Santa Cruz | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Shasta | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Sierra | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Siskiyou | 1.04% | $4,160 | $8,320 |
| Solano | 1.18% | $4,720 | $9,440 |
| Sonoma | 1.14% | $4,560 | $9,120 |
| Stanislaus | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| Sutter | 1.09% | $4,360 | $8,720 |
| Tehama | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Trinity | 1.04% | $4,160 | $8,320 |
| Tulare | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Tuolumne | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Ventura | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| Yolo | 1.11% | $4,440 | $8,880 |
| Yuba | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
What is different in California
- Prop 13 caps the general levy at 1% of assessed value. Voter-approved bonds and local charges come on top, which is why county averages run from about 1.0% to 1.25%.
- After a purchase, the assessed value can rise by no more than 2% a year while you own the home, so long-time owners often pay far less than a new buyer next door.
- Mello-Roos and other special taxes are separate from the rate and common in newer developments. They appear on the tax bill and the seller’s disclosures, so ask for the amount before you write an offer.
- The homeowners’ exemption takes $7,000 off the assessed value of the home you live in. It saves only about $70 a year, but you have to file for it with the county assessor.
- Prop 19 lets homeowners 55 or older, severely disabled homeowners and disaster victims carry their old assessed value to a replacement home anywhere in the state, within its limits.
Questions
When are California property taxes due?
In two installments: the first is due November 1 and late after December 10, the second is due February 1 and late after April 10. With an escrow account your lender pays them from your monthly payment.
Why will my California tax bill be higher than the seller’s?
Because the county reassesses the home at your purchase price, while the seller’s value had grown by no more than 2% a year since they bought. Budget from your price, not their bill. See also: Property tax rates in Arizona.
What is Mello-Roos?
A special tax that pays for roads, schools and services in a community facilities district, usually in newer neighborhoods. It is added to the property tax bill, often for decades, and lenders count it in your payment. See also: Property tax rates in Florida.
Related
- Property tax and insurance rates
- Loan limits by county
- Mortgage payment calculator
- Home affordability calculator
Property tax rates in other states: Arizona, Florida, Ohio. All of California: mortgage loans in California.