
Ohio property tax is the highest as a share of value of my four states, and it is set through voted levies, reappraisals every six years and credits that lower the bill on a home you live in.
Property tax by county in Ohio
Typical rates run from 0.72% in Noble County to 2.00% in Cuyahoga County. The rate is what owners in each county pay on average: median property tax divided by median home value, from the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 survey. Your exact bill depends on the address, and the title report or the county tax bill gives it. The payment calculator fills in any county’s rate for you.
| County | Typical rate a year | On a $400,000 home | On an $800,000 home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | 0.83% | $3,320 | $6,640 |
| Allen | 1.12% | $4,480 | $8,960 |
| Ashland | 0.99% | $3,960 | $7,920 |
| Ashtabula | 1.21% | $4,840 | $9,680 |
| Athens | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| Auglaize | 0.96% | $3,840 | $7,680 |
| Belmont | 0.95% | $3,800 | $7,600 |
| Brown | 0.81% | $3,240 | $6,480 |
| Butler | 1.22% | $4,880 | $9,760 |
| Carroll | 0.94% | $3,760 | $7,520 |
| Champaign | 1.02% | $4,080 | $8,160 |
| Clark | 1.19% | $4,760 | $9,520 |
| Clermont | 1.25% | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Clinton | 0.93% | $3,720 | $7,440 |
| Columbiana | 1.01% | $4,040 | $8,080 |
| Coshocton | 0.95% | $3,800 | $7,600 |
| Crawford | 1.19% | $4,760 | $9,520 |
| Cuyahoga | 2.00% | $8,000 | $16,000 |
| Darke | 0.92% | $3,680 | $7,360 |
| Defiance | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Delaware | 1.60% | $6,400 | $12,800 |
| Erie | 1.22% | $4,880 | $9,760 |
| Fairfield | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Fayette | 0.94% | $3,760 | $7,520 |
| Franklin | 1.47% | $5,880 | $11,760 |
| Fulton | 1.28% | $5,120 | $10,240 |
| Gallia | 0.91% | $3,640 | $7,280 |
| Geauga | 1.38% | $5,520 | $11,040 |
| Greene | 1.61% | $6,440 | $12,880 |
| Guernsey | 1.01% | $4,040 | $8,080 |
| Hamilton | 1.51% | $6,040 | $12,080 |
| Hancock | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Hardin | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Harrison | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Henry | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| Highland | 0.91% | $3,640 | $7,280 |
| Hocking | 0.99% | $3,960 | $7,920 |
| Holmes | 1.08% | $4,320 | $8,640 |
| Huron | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Jackson | 0.90% | $3,600 | $7,200 |
| Jefferson | 0.98% | $3,920 | $7,840 |
| Knox | 1.07% | $4,280 | $8,560 |
| Lake | 1.62% | $6,480 | $12,960 |
| Lawrence | 0.84% | $3,360 | $6,720 |
| Licking | 1.22% | $4,880 | $9,760 |
| Logan | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Lorain | 1.37% | $5,480 | $10,960 |
| Lucas | 1.69% | $6,760 | $13,520 |
| Madison | 1.02% | $4,080 | $8,160 |
| Mahoning | 1.30% | $5,200 | $10,400 |
| Marion | 0.95% | $3,800 | $7,600 |
| Medina | 1.24% | $4,960 | $9,920 |
| Meigs | 1.04% | $4,160 | $8,320 |
| Mercer | 1.10% | $4,400 | $8,800 |
| Miami | 0.98% | $3,920 | $7,840 |
| Monroe | 0.82% | $3,280 | $6,560 |
| Montgomery | 1.73% | $6,920 | $13,840 |
| Morgan | 0.84% | $3,360 | $6,720 |
| Morrow | 1.06% | $4,240 | $8,480 |
| Muskingum | 0.91% | $3,640 | $7,280 |
| Noble | 0.72% | $2,880 | $5,760 |
| Ottawa | 1.08% | $4,320 | $8,640 |
| Paulding | 1.03% | $4,120 | $8,240 |
| Perry | 0.95% | $3,800 | $7,600 |
| Pickaway | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Pike | 0.83% | $3,320 | $6,640 |
| Portage | 1.27% | $5,080 | $10,160 |
| Preble | 1.04% | $4,160 | $8,320 |
| Putnam | 0.97% | $3,880 | $7,760 |
| Richland | 1.25% | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Ross | 1.00% | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Sandusky | 1.03% | $4,120 | $8,240 |
| Scioto | 1.06% | $4,240 | $8,480 |
| Seneca | 1.03% | $4,120 | $8,240 |
| Shelby | 0.95% | $3,800 | $7,600 |
| Stark | 1.29% | $5,160 | $10,320 |
| Summit | 1.53% | $6,120 | $12,240 |
| Trumbull | 1.31% | $5,240 | $10,480 |
| Tuscarawas | 1.06% | $4,240 | $8,480 |
| Union | 1.14% | $4,560 | $9,120 |
| Van Wert | 0.91% | $3,640 | $7,280 |
| Vinton | 0.98% | $3,920 | $7,840 |
| Warren | 1.20% | $4,800 | $9,600 |
| Washington | 0.93% | $3,720 | $7,440 |
| Wayne | 1.17% | $4,680 | $9,360 |
| Williams | 1.05% | $4,200 | $8,400 |
| Wood | 1.34% | $5,360 | $10,720 |
| Wyandot | 0.86% | $3,440 | $6,880 |
What is different in Ohio
- Counties assess homes at 35% of the auditor’s appraised value, then apply the combined millage of the levies where the home sits.
- Every six years the county reappraises, with an update in the third year. Tax reduction factors keep most voted levies from rising just because values do.
- Older levies come with credits: 10% off for residential property, and another 2.5% for a home you live in, which you must apply for with the county auditor.
- The homestead exemption, for owners 65 or older or permanently disabled who meet an income limit, exempts part of the home’s value.
- A sale doesn’t reset the value the way it does in California and Florida, so a buyer usually pays about what the seller did until the next reappraisal or a new levy.
Questions
When are Ohio property taxes due?
In two halves, on dates each county sets, usually in January or February for the first half and June or July for the second. With an escrow account your lender pays them.
Why are Ohio property taxes high?
Schools and local services depend heavily on voted property tax levies, so the combined rate is high relative to home values. It varies widely by school district. See also: Property tax rates in California.
Can I lower my Ohio property tax?
Make sure the owner-occupancy credit and any homestead exemption are on the bill, and you can contest the auditor’s value with the county board of revision, usually by March 31. See also: Property tax rates in Florida.
Related
- Property tax and insurance rates
- Loan limits by county
- Mortgage payment calculator
- Home affordability calculator
Property tax rates in other states: California, Arizona, Florida. All of Ohio: mortgage loans in Ohio.